EnglishFrenchGermanItalianPortugueseRussianSpanish

Privacy Page

PRIVACY POLICY

Updated May 2, 2018

rfxcel respects your privacy and is sensitive to concerns regarding the collection and use of personal data. In order to provide you with information that is relevant to your needs and to fulfill specific requests on your part, we may occasionally request personal information from you.

rfxcel has developed this Privacy Policy to explain why we collect particular information and how we will protect your personal privacy within the rfxcel website. The following information summarizes rfxcel’s policy relating to the collection and use of information obtained from the rfxcel website. By using this rfxcel website, you consent to the collection and use of information about you in the ways described in this Privacy Policy. rfxcel reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time by posting the new privacy statement at this rfxcel website’s page. By using the rfxcel website subsequent to such changes, you consent to them. The last date the Privacy Policy was revised is set forth above.

 

Collection and Use of Personal Information

rfxcel will only collect contact and other personally identifying information, such as your name, address, phone number and e-mail address (“Personal Information”), when voluntarily submitted by you, such as when you contact us or complete an online form or request. If you do not want us to collect any Personal Information, do not submit it to us.

Your Personal Information may be stored and used by rfxcel to create a personalized experience for you and to get in touch with you when necessary with respect to transactions conducted through the rfxcel website, material changes in our rfxcel website’s policies, new products or services that rfxcel may offer or otherwise. If you do not wish to receive such materials, you may opt-out. (See the Opt-Out/Corrections section below for more information.)

Except as described in this Privacy Policy, we will not sell, rent or disclose your Personal Information to our business partners, suppliers, vendors or other third parties without notifying you of our intent to share the information and giving you an opportunity to prevent your information from being shared. rfxcel reserves the right to disclose your Personal Information to its successors-in-interest or in connection with a merger or acquisition transaction or change of control or when required by law or necessary to protect the rights, property or personal safety of rfxcel, its customers and/or the public.

 

Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information

Demographic and profile data (e.g. job title, corporate function) may be collected at our rfxcel website. In addition, when you access the rfxcel website, our server may automatically collect certain information that is not personally identifiable, such as your IP address, pages viewed, length of time spent on the Site and other transactions performed on the rfxcel website. We store and use the foregoing information, in the aggregate only, to diagnose problems with our server, to improve and track the success of the rfxcel website and to provide content of interest to you. We won’t share the foregoing information with advertisers or other third parties, including our business partners, suppliers, and vendors.

 

GDPR COMPLIANCE

rfxcel respects your right to privacy. We ensure all data is managed lawfully, fairly and transparently. We use third parties to also acquire data, we hold those parties to the same high standard. You have a right to be forgotten and can email us at marketing@rfxcel.com to request your personal data or any information related to privacy.

 

CANADA’S ANTI-SPAM LEGISLATION

rfxcel has taken all reasonable steps to comply with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation. We only email contacts with whom we have had a business relationship within the last two years, individuals who may have enquired about an event in the last six months or who have opted in to receive our divisional marketing communications. Should you receive an unsolicited email from rfxcel please email marketing@rfxcel.com and we will remove your details within 48 hours.

 

External or Third Party Web sites

To the extent hyperlinks are utilized to access external or third party sites, you should be aware that these external or third party sites are not controlled by rfxcel and, therefore, are not subject to this Privacy Policy. rfxcel suggests that you check the privacy policies of these sites to determine how your personal information will be utilized by the proprietors of those third party sites.

 

Information Security

This rfxcel website has industry standard security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under rfxcel’s control. All customer information collected by rfxcel through the rfxcel website will be protected by an industry standard encryption scheme. All information, once received, is stored behind our corporate firewall. However, although rfxcel has endeavored to create a secure and reliable rfxcel website, the confidentiality of any communication or material transmitted via the Internet cannot be guaranteed. Accordingly, you should consider carefully if you want to submit sensitive information via the Internet.

 

Opt-Out/Corrections

If, at any time, you wish to stop receiving e-mail information from rfxcel, you may unsubscribe by opting out of with links provided in the email footer or replying to the e-mail with the word “unsubscribe” in the subject line. If you want to update or correct your Personal Information, you may phone our customer service representatives at the telephone number listed in the rfxcel website with any requests or changes, or you may email us at marketing@rfxcel.com with the updated Personal Information. In the event rfxcel receives such a request or change, rfxcel may require you to confirm or verify any change to your record. Also, please be aware that it may take a few days to process your request.

 

Access by Minors

This rfxcel website is not intended for individuals under the age of eighteen (18) (“minors”). Accordingly, rfxcel will not knowingly collect or use information from minors. Minors should not submit any personal information without the permission of their parents or guardians.